c3 c4 or a4ld trans?

XR4Ti / Sierra / Sierra Cosworth Discussions - Questions, problem resolution, general talk, technical tips and modifications.
Post Reply
Merkur Club web site
85snakeeyes
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 6:10 pm

c3 c4 or a4ld trans?

Post by 85snakeeyes » Fri May 14, 2010 6:40 pm

i have a sick cam im jonsin' to use .548 but i have an automatic c3.. does anyone know where i can find a high stall converter for the c3. at the same time im considering the a4LD swap simply because i do a lot of highway driving.. i dont want to go through all the t-5 bs swap. but if anyones had any luck with a similar set up. solid lifers and all let me know. thanks -SG

User avatar
milehighXR
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 2144
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:17 pm
Location: Longmont, Co

Post by milehighXR » Fri May 14, 2010 7:20 pm

You need to read here if doing an A4LD: http://www.explorerforum.com/forums/sho ... p?t=117793

Then source a custom converter, about $400.00 or so.

Or just go to a built C-4, and just keep it out of open loop on the interstate. You can maintain 75 while staying in closed loop, but it is tough. I would recommend some way of tuning the EEC so that you can at least move the open loop cruise threshold up a little.
Johnny


1 86 XR aka Naomi- my first love, now project car
1 14 black Fiesta SE aka Fiona- my new DD

DCLXVI

User avatar
merkurdriver
Level 8
Posts: 6120
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2003 4:29 pm
Location: Northeast Ohio
Contact:

Post by merkurdriver » Fri May 14, 2010 7:32 pm

I've put an A4LD as well as a C4 in the XR. C is the way to go for strength, but still just a 3 speed box so highway crusing will still turn some big RPMs. A4LD will get that OD 4th desperately needed for highway crusing, but can't be built quite as tough as the C4.
I couldn't decide, so I did both to two different XRs. :)

User avatar
deathbypsi
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 2:52 pm
Location: Lambertville Mi
Contact:

Post by deathbypsi » Sun May 16, 2010 5:51 pm

Does the a4ld need any input from ecm for lockup?
Brian R.
86 SVO

User avatar
milehighXR
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 2144
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:17 pm
Location: Longmont, Co

Post by milehighXR » Sun May 16, 2010 8:09 pm

Not in the Scorpio application. But the 8UA I believe does control the lock up. You could if you wanted wire up a simple switch, and then you would have manual control of lock up.
Johnny


1 86 XR aka Naomi- my first love, now project car
1 14 black Fiesta SE aka Fiona- my new DD

DCLXVI

Post Reply